ELECTRONICS| CHAMBERSOLO VOCAL | ENSEMBLE |

________________________________

ELECTRONIC WORKS:

 New piece (forthcoming)

for voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, and electronics

______

Reverberations (2017)

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, bassoon, and electronics

Composed and commissioned by Meitar Ensemble

Performed by Meitar Ensemble and conducted by Pierre-André Valade

______

Collision (2017)

for two pianos, two percussion and live electronics

Composed for Yarn/Wire

Performed by Yarn/Wire

______

Triangulation (2016-17)

for piano and live electronics

A collaboration with pianist Robert Fleitz

Has been selected to be performed in the 19th Biennial Festival of New Music in Florida State University’s College of Music

Has been selected to represent Israel at the ECSA Music Festival in Brussels

Performed by Keith Kirchoff

______

Deus Ex Machina (2016)

for soprano, contrabass, and IPhone

Composed for Departure Duo

About the piece
______

A Dream Within a Dream (2015-2016)

for piano, violin, cello, and electronics

Commissioned by Atar Trio

About the piece

______

MutaMorphosis (2014-2015)

for flute and electronics

Composed for Carlton Vickers

Has been selected to be performed in the “SOUND SPACES” music festival which is held in Malmö, Sweden

Has been selected to be performed as part of the ACL in Taiwan

flute- Carlton Vickers

About the piece

______

Transformations (2013)

for electronics

About the piece

______

 Mirage (2013)

for electronics


________________________________

CHAMBER MUSIC: (back to top)

Associations (2017)

for alto saxophone and percussion

Performed as part of soundSCAPE festival

______

Coalescence (2016)

for trumpet, electric guitar, and percussion

Performed by International Contemporary Ensemble 

______

Reminiscence (2015)

for piano, percussion, flute, clarinet, violin, cello

Commissioned by Collage New Music Ensemble

Has been selected to be performed at the New Music Edmonton Festival

Has been selected to be performed at the ISCM World New Music Days in Vancouver

Performed at the Composers Conference, conducted by James Baker

About the piece

______

Prismatic Spectrum (2013-2014)

for flute, clarinet, horn, violin, viola, and contrabass

Commissioned by the CIRCE competition

Has been selected to be performed at the Asian Composers League Festival in the Philippines

Performed by MACE (The Mannes American Composers Ensemble) conducted by Nell Flanders

About the piece

______

Obsession (2013)

for string quartet

Has been selected by Maestro Lorin Maazel to be featured in the 2014 Castleton Festival

Won the 3rd prize of the Malta International Music Competition 2014

Performed by Meitar Ensemble

About the piece

______

Materialistic (2012)

for Violin, Viola, Cello, and two Dancers

Commissioned by Hateiva, a project with the choreographer Daphna Horenczyk

Performed by Meitar Ensemble

About the piece
______

When a Dream becomes Reality… (2012)

for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano

Commissioned by Meitar Ensemble’s Tedarim Project

Awarded the third prize at the London Ear Festival (England)- 2013

Performed by Meitar Ensemble, Conductor- Yuval Zorn

About the piece
______

Monologue for two pianos (2010)

Awarded a Prize of distinction at the World Music Competition IBLA-Grand Prize (USA)- 2011

Piano- Talia Amar, Daniel Strahilevitz

About the piece
______

Morphing (2009)

for two violins, viola, cello, flute, oboe, clarinet, and bassoon

Awarded a performance by the North-South Consonance Competition in NYC (USA)- 2010

Performed by Students from the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Conductor- Gilad Arnon

About the piece
______

Sparks (2009)

for bassoon and marimba

Awarded the third  prize at the 8th Italian Percussion Competition (Italy)- 2010

Awarded a Gold Medal at the International Music Prizes for Excellence in Composition Greece (Thessaloniki)- 2009

Bassoon- Nadia Raz, Marimba- Omri Blau

About the piece

________________________________

SOLO WORKS: (back to top)

Women with Fleurs de Lis (2017)

for clarinet

Commissioned by Meitar Ensemble 

Clarinet- Adva Hadida

______

Déjà Vu (2015)

for cello

Composed for the America-Israel Cultural Foundation competition for young performers

Cello- Yotam Baruch

______

Paraphrase (2015)

for horn

Composed for the Aviv Competitions

Horn- Alon Reuven

______

The Starry Night (2014)

for Oboe

Composed for the America-Israel Cultural Foundation competition for young performers

Oboe- Devin Hinzo

About the piece

______

Phantasmagoria (2013)

for piano

Was chosen by pianist James Gibson to be performed in his tour of recitals throughout North America and Europe in the 2014-15 season

Was selected by pianist Jai Jeffryes to be recorded and released on his upcoming CD

Was selected to be one of three pieces to be performed by the candidates as part of the piano competition “Kol Hamoussica for young artist”

Piano- Talia Amar

About the piece

______

A L’aube d’une Dance (2010)

for cello

Cello- Yoni Gotlibovitch

About the piece

______

Sensations (2009)

for Piano

Piano-Talia Amar

About the piece

________________________________

VOCAL WORKS: (back to top)

New piece for voice and piano (forthcoming)

Composed for a recital with the singer Revital Raviv as part of The Israeli Music Fest

______

Imerofonos (Voice of Longing) (2015)

for three voices, recorder, and guitar

Commissioned by Israel Women Composers Forum

______

Wunscherfüllung (2014)

for voice, violin, and viola

Commissioned by Israel Women Composers Forum

Soprano- Lydia Dahling, Violin- Wooho Park, Viola- Lehan Wang

About the piece

______

Riddles (2012-2013)

for soprano and percussion

An arrangement for voice and piano was commissioned by Israel Composers’ League for the project “Composers write for young performers”

Soprano- Lydia Dahling, Percussion- Jessica Tsang

About the piece
______

 La Voix (2011)

for Soprano, two Alti, flute, clarinet, saxophone alt, saxophone tenor, viola, percussion

Commissioned by the 2011 Voix nouvelles-Royaumont

Performed by Les Cris de Paris est Ensemble Recherche du Midi

About the piece
______

 Al Kol Ode (2008)

for soprano, clarinet, viola, cello, and percussion

Performed by Students from the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Soprano- Avigail Gurtler, Conductor- Ofer Dallal

______________________________________

ORCHESTRA AND LARGE ENSEMBLES: (back to top)

Souvenirs (2017)

for soprano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 violins, viola, cello, contrabass

Composed for soundSCAPE Festival

______

All Shadows Whisper of the Sun (2014)

for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, contrabass

Composed for Sound Icon residency at Brandeis University

Performed by Sound Icon and conducted by Jeffrey Means

About the piece

______

Reverberating Memories (2011-2012)

for two Clarinets and Orchestra

About the piece

______________________________________