ELECTRONICS| CHAMBER | SOLO | VOCAL | ORCHESTRA AND LARGE ENSEMBLE |
________________________________
ELECTRONIC WORKS:
A Single Whole (2022)
for percussion and electronics
Performed by Thierry Miroglio
______
Labyrinth (2021-2022)
for ensemble and electronics
Performed by Meitar Ensemble, conducted by Pierre-André Valade
Commissioned by Festival Présences
______
Sea of Jerusalem (2021)
for Soprano, Piano, and an actor
Performed by Revital Raviv, Talia Amar, and Eshkol Nevo
______
From the Chrysalis (2020)
for large ensemble and electronics
Performed by Israeli Contemporary Players 21
commissioned by Israeli Contemporary Players 21
______
Ephemerality (2020)
for piano end electronics
Performed by Hagai Yodan
Commissioned by Hagai Yodan
______
Ouroboros (2020)
for accordion and electronics
Performed by Peter Katina
Commissioned by Peter Katina
______
Yellow Fingers (2020)
A collaboration with writer Eshkol Nevo
Voice- Reut Ventorero, Clarinet- Jonathan Hadas
______
Taijitu (2020)
for flute, guitar, and electronics
Performed by Air and String Duo
Commissioned by Air and String Duo
______
Reverberations (2017, 2019)
for flute, clarinet, bassoon, violin, viola, cello, contrabass, piano, percussion, and electronics
Performed by Meitar Ensemble and Ensemble Itinéraire. Conducted by Pierre-André Valade
Commissioned by Meitar Ensemble
______
Fractured Words (2019)
for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, and electronics
Performed by SoundIcon
______
Collision (2017)
for two pianos, two percussion and live electronics
Performed by Yarn/Wire
______
Triangulation (2016-17)
for piano and live electronics
Received the ACUM prize with this piece
Has been selected to be performed in the 19th Biennial Festival of New Music in Florida State University’s College of Music
Has been selected to represent Israel at the ECSA Music Festival in Brussels
Performed by Keith Kirchoff
______
Deus Ex Machina (2016)
for soprano, contrabass, and IPhone
Performed by Departure Duo
About the piece
______
A Dream Within a Dream (2015-2016)
for piano, violin, cello, and electronics
Commissioned by Atar Trio
About the piece______
MutaMorphosis (2014-2015)
for flute and electronics
Composed for Carlton Vickers
Has been selected to be performed in the “SOUND SPACES” music festival which is held in Malmö, Sweden
Has been selected to be performed as part of the ACL in Taiwan
Has been selected by flutist Iwona Glinka to be performed in many concerts throughout the world and in her new CD
flute- Carlton Vickers
About the piece______
Transformations (2013)
for electronics
________________________________
CHAMBER MUSIC: (back to top)
Rage Against the Dying Light (2022)
for two pianos and percussion
Won the Acum Prize
Commissioned by the New Horizons Festival
https://www.arte.tv/fr/videos/111883-000-A/nouveaux-horizons-2022-concert-de-cloture/
______
Simple Connection (2021)
for horn, clarinet, and cello
Commissioned by Trio Radial
______
When Soft Voices Die (2021)
for String quartet and piano
Commissioned by Ensemble Mendelssohn
______
Associations (2017)
for alto saxophone and percussion
Performed as part of soundSCAPE festival
______
Coalescence (2016)
for trumpet, electric guitar, and percussion
Performed by International Contemporary Ensemble
______
Reminiscence (2015)
for piano, percussion, flute, clarinet, violin, cello
Commissioned by Collage New Music Ensemble
Has been selected to be performed at the New Music Edmonton Festival
Has been selected to be performed at the ISCM World New Music Days in Vancouver
Performed at the Composers Conference, conducted by James Baker
About the piece______
Prismatic Spectrum (2013-2014)
for flute, clarinet, horn, violin, viola, and contrabass
Commissioned by the CIRCE competition
Has been selected to be performed at the Asian Composers League Festival in the Philippines
Performed by MACE (The Mannes American Composers Ensemble) conducted by Nell Flanders
______
Obsession (2013)
for string quartet
Has been selected by Maestro Lorin Maazel to be featured in the 2014 Castleton Festival
Won the 3rd prize of the Malta International Music Competition 2014
Performed by Meitar Ensemble
______
Materialistic (2012)
for Violin, Viola, Cello, and two Dancers
Commissioned by Hateiva, a project with the choreographer Daphna Horenczyk
Performed by Meitar Ensemble
About the piece
______
When a Dream becomes Reality… (2012)
for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
Commissioned by Meitar Ensemble’s Tedarim Project
Awarded the third prize at the London Ear Festival (England)- 2013
Performed by Meitar Ensemble, Conductor- Yuval Zorn
About the piece
______
Monologue for two pianos (2010)
Awarded a Prize of distinction at the World Music Competition IBLA-Grand Prize (USA)- 2011
Piano- Talia Amar, Daniel Strahilevitz
About the piece
______
Morphing (2009)
for two violins, viola, cello, flute, oboe, clarinet, and bassoon
Awarded a performance by the North-South Consonance Competition in NYC (USA)- 2010
Performed by Students from the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Conductor- Gilad Arnon
About the piece
______
Sparks (2009)
for bassoon and marimba
Awarded the third prize at the 8th Italian Percussion Competition (Italy)- 2010
Awarded a Gold Medal at the International Music Prizes for Excellence in Composition Greece (Thessaloniki)- 2009
Bassoon- Nadia Raz, Marimba- Omri Blau
________________________________
SOLO WORKS: (back to top)
Into the Maelstrom (2020)
for piano
Commissioned by Yael Weiss as part as “32 Bright Clouds: Beethoven Conversations Around the World” project
______
Women with Fleurs de Lis (2017)
for clarinet
Commissioned by Meitar Ensemble
Clarinet- Adva Hadida
______
Déjà Vu (2015)
for cello
Composed for the America-Israel Cultural Foundation competition for young performers
Cello- Yotam Baruch
______
Paraphrase (2015)
for horn
Composed for the Aviv Competitions
Horn- Alon Reuven
______
The Starry Night (2014)
for Oboe
Composed for the America-Israel Cultural Foundation competition for young performers
Oboe- Devin Hinzo
______
Phantasmagoria (2013)
for piano
Was chosen by pianist James Gibson to be performed in his tour of recitals throughout North America and Europe in the 2014-15 season
Was selected by pianist Jai Jeffryes to be recorded and released on his upcoming CD
Was selected to be one of three pieces to be performed by the candidates as part of the piano competition “Kol Hamoussica for young artist”
Piano- Talia Amar
______
A L’aube d’une Dance (2010)
for cello
Cello- Igor Tankevich
______
Sensations (2009)
for Piano
Piano-Talia Amar
________________________________
VOCAL WORKS: (back to top)
L’espoir d’une vie meilleure (2021)
for Soprano, violin, and piano
______
Afterwards (2021)
for Soprano, clarinet, and piano
Commissioned by Trio Shulamit
Performed by Trio Shulamit
______
Firefly (2021)
for Bariton and recorder
Performed by Lidor Messika (voice) and Naomi Hassoun (flute)
Commissioned by Gaia Project
______
There is a moment that the light (2019)
Composed for a recital with the singer Revital Raviv as part of The Israeli Music Fest
Soprano- Revital Raviv, piano- Talia Amar
______
Imerofonos (Voice of Longing) (2015)
for three voices, recorder, and guitar
Commissioned by Israel Women Composers Forum
______
Wunscherfüllung (2014)
for voice, violin, and viola
Commissioned by Israel Women Composers Forum
Soprano- Lydia Dahling, Violin- Wooho Park, Viola- Lehan Wang
About the piece______
Riddles (2012-2013)
for soprano and percussion
An arrangement for voice and piano was commissioned by Israel Composers’ League for the project “Composers write for young performers”
Soprano- Lydia Dahling, Percussion- Jessica Tsang
About the piece
______
La Voix (2011)
for Soprano, two Alti, flute, clarinet, saxophone alt, saxophone tenor, viola, percussion
Commissioned by the 2011 Voix nouvelles-Royaumont
Performed by Les Cris de Paris est Ensemble Recherche du Midi
About the piece
______
Al Kol Ode (2008)
for soprano, clarinet, viola, cello, and percussion
Performed by Students from the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Soprano- Avigail Gurtler, Conductor- Ofer Dallal
______________________________________
ORCHESTRA AND LARGE ENSEMBLES: (back to top)
For Orchestra I (2022)
for two clarinets and Orchestra
Performed by Clarinet I – Danny Erdman Clarinet II – Igal Levin Conductor – Steven Sloan Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Commissioned by The Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
______
Voices of Saudade (2020)
for Symphonic Orchestra
Commissioned by The Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
______
Souvenirs (2017)
for soprano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 violins, viola, cello, contrabass
Composed for soundSCAPE Festival
______
All Shadows Whisper of the Sun (2014)
for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, contrabass
Composed for Sound Icon residency at Brandeis University
Performed by Sound Icon and conducted by Jeffrey Means
About the piece______
Reverberating Memories (2011-2012)
for two Clarinets and Orchestra
About the piece